Citizens Advice Scarborough & District Privacy Policy

 

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

 

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

 

When we record and use your personal information we:
 

  • only access it when we have a good reason

  • only share what is necessary and relevant

  • don’t sell it to anyone

 

We collect and use the details you give us so we can help you. We have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do this under data protection law. This means it lets us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation. We'll always explain how we use your information.

 

Coronavirus: Test and Trace if you get advice in person

 

If you get advice in person we'll ask for your:

 

  • name

  • email address or telephone number

 

We'll keep this information in our secure case management system.

 

We might be asked to share your name, contact details and the date of your visit with Test and Trace or local public health organisations.  This is to help track cases of coronavirus.  They might contact you if they think you're at risk after your visit. For example because someone getting advice at the same time has tested positive for coronavirus. You can find out more about Test and Trace in England on GOV.UK.

 

We'll never share information about the reason for your visit.

 

If you can't give contact details, for example, if it's not safe for you to do so, we'll still be able to give you advice in person.

 

Unlike most situations, we won't ask for your consent before we share your contact details. If you don't want us to share this information you can tell your local office you want to opt-out.

 

We’re doing this to help keep you and the public safe, This is a ‘legitimate interest’ of Citizens Advice.

 

We won't share your contact details with anyone other than Test and Trace or a local public health organisation.

 

If we share your information we'll let you know, and offer further support.

 

If you want to know more about changes to our face to face services or how your information will be used, please contact your local office.

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:
 

  • to comply with the law - for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
     

  • to protect someone’s life - for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
     

  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity - for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
     

  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest - for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
     

  • to carry out a contract we have with you - for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’

 

  • to defend our legal rights - for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

 

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

 

How Citizens Advice Scarborough & District  collect your data

To find out how we collect your data, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy (https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/about-us1/citizens-advice-privacy-policy/your-information/)

 

What Citizens Advice Scarborough & District ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

 

How Citizens Advice Scarborough & District use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us the authority to act on your behalf, for example, to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party. For example, we commonly share information with the following organisations, if we need to act on your behalf to resolve matters:

 

Department for  Work & Pensions, HM Revenues & Customs, Scarborough Borough Council, North Yorkshire County Council, Yorkshire Coast Homes, IDAS, Banks and loan companies, creditors.

We share minimal information with Scarborough Borough Council when we act on your behalf in relation to a homelessness or preventing homelessness matter. This enables us to monitor homelessness prevention work, and provide evidence for our local Authority funding.

 

How Citizens Advice Scarborough & District store your information

On occasion, your data may be stored in Google Drive online cloud system. This is usually only short-term, or if we have needed to write to you about a non-advice related issue and we are required by our processes to keep a copy, for example, in dealing with a complaint made.

 

How Citizens Advice Scarborough & District share your information

We may share your information if we make a referral for you if we feel another organisation can help you better or as well as us.

We will always ask for your permission for sharing this information with another organisation, and will discuss with you, what information you are willing for us to disclose.

 

We share minimal information with Scarborough Borough Council when we act on your behalf in relation to a homelessness or preventing homelessness matter. This enables us to monitor homelessness prevention work, and provide evidence for our local Authority funding.

 

Contact Citizens Advice Scarborough & District about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Sharon Noble – Office Manager

Telephone: 01723 368710 open Monday to Friday 10am-3.30pm

Email: cab@scarcab.cabnet.org.uk.

 

 

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you

  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete

  • request we delete your information

  • ask us to limit what we do with your data - for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already

  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service

  • ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Citizens Advice Scarborough & District

Follow us on

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

©2021 by Citizens Advice Scarborough & District.  All Rights Reserved.
Charity registration number: 1112726. Company number: 5538079. FCA FRN: 617725. 
Registered office: 4 Elders Street, SCARBOROUGH, North Yorkshire, England, YO11 1DZ